Privacy and Cookie Policy

This page contains the NORDIC EXPAT SHOP's privacy policy. NORDIC EXPAT SHOP is an online webshop in Scandinavia to supply people abroad with typical Scandinavian products. This Privacy Policy applies to all products, services and activities offered by NORDIC EXPAT SHOP via its website www.nordicexpatshop.com. 

General

When you participate in a promotion, use our digital services, or otherwise use the services that NORDIC EXPAT SHOP offers, the data you provide and use is recorded and processed in our administration. NORDIC EXPAT SHOP is the controller with respect to processing your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR". It is also very important to us that your data is treated with all due care and confidentiality. We therefore carefully comply with the relevant legislation in this area. Privacy law in Denmark is supervised and enforced by the independent agency Datatilsynet (The Danish Data Protection Agency) based mainly upon the Act on Processing of Personal Data. 

Our contact details are:

NORDIC EXPAT SHOP
Frederiksberggade 55
8600 Silkeborg
Denmark

Contact: here.

You can find us via the following social media channels:

Facebook:       www.facebook.com/nordicexpatshop

Instagram:       www.instagram.com/nordicexpatshop 

Purposes of data processing

We collect and process your personal data for, among other things, the performance of our services, to bring these services to your attention, and to keep you informed about them. 

The data you provide may be specifically recorded and processed by NORDIC EXPAT SHOP for the following purposes: 

  1. for the conclusion and execution of a supply agreement, for example to provide the products, services or information you have chosen. In such cases, NORDIC EXPAT SHOP needs your full name, email address and a delivery address in order to be able to execute the supply agreement and to keep you informed of its progress;
  2. when you place an order with NORDIC EXPAT SHOP, we store your data on a Secure Server, if desired. You can then enter your own user name and password, so that you do not have to re-enter your personal data with every new order;
  3. to be able to send invoices, for example when you have purchased a paid service or product from NORDIC EXPAT SHOP;
  4. to enable you to post and exchange information via one of the digital services that NORDIC EXPAT SHOP can offer you, or to contact all other users of those digital services;
  5. to keep you informed about the products and services NORDIC EXPAT SHOP can offer you. When you respond to a promotion or contest, we ask you to register your name, address and email address with us. We use this information to execute the promotion, to announce the prize winners, and to measure response to our marketing promotions;
  6. to send you newsletters, user information, service or other messages, whether electronic or not. If you no longer wish to make use of these services, you can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link that is added to each email from NORDIC EXPAT SHOP;
  7. to enable login via social media services of third parties;
  8. to display targeted advertisements to you. For example, an advertisement may be shown for a product or service that NORDIC EXPAT SHOP presumes you may be interested in on the basis of the data it has processed;
  9. in order to make shopping at NORDIC EXPAT SHOP as pleasant as possible, NORDIC EXPAT SHOP stores your personal data and the data relating to your orders, provided you have given your permission to do so. This enables NORDIC EXPAT SHOP to further personalise the webshop and better focus on your personal wishes and needs;
  10. data about the use of this website and the feedback NORDIC EXPAT SHOP receives from all its customers help us to further develop and improve this website;
  11. to comply with the laws and regulations applicable to NORDIC EXPAT SHOP. 

When using our digital services, an account may automatically be created for you using the information you have already provided as part of one of our other services. It is also possible that - when you use different products and/or services - the information provided in that context will be combined with the information provided by other products and/or services that NORDIC EXPAT SHOP has to offer. 

The legal grounds on which we base the processing of your personal data

a)          The data processing is necessary for the implementation of the agreement between NORDIC EXPAT SHOP and its customers (Article 6(b), EU GDPR)

A large part of the personal data that we process about you, is processed because the processing of this data is necessary to complete your online order. These personal details are then, for example, necessary to enable us to send the products to you and to receive payment(s) for them. 

b)          The data processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation of NORDIC EXPAT SHOP (Article 6(c) EU GDPR)

As a web shop, NORDIC EXPAT SHOP has to comply with a variety of laws. These include, among others, the Act on Distance Selling, the Act on Electronic Hands and the Danish Civil Code. Pursuant to these regulations, we are obliged to process certain personal data about you. For this reason, we may also be obliged to provide your data to third parties. 

c)          The data processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of NORDIC EXPAT SHOP (Article 6(f) EU GDPR)

We may record telephone conversations with our customers. Processing these telephone conversations is necessary in order to promote our legitimate interest in improving our services in this regard. 

d)          You have given your explicit consent to the processing of the data (Article 6(a) EU GDPR) 

In all other matters, we will only use your data with your explicit consent. 

Retention periods

We do not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. Pursuant to Article 52 of the General Tax Law, we are obliged to keep our sales administration, which may also contain your personal data, for a period of 7 years. 

At any time, you can request access (free of charge) to the data NORDIC EXPAT SHOP processes about you and have it corrected, deleted or transferred by sending a request using our contact form here.  

Data provision to third parties

Without your explicit consent, your data will never be given to parties that do not belong to NORDIC EXPAT SHOP, with the exception of the following. Your data may be provided without your explicit consent if NORDIC EXPAT SHOP considers this necessary for the performance of its services (your data may be passed on to the supplier of a product you have ordered, for example). In such cases, your data will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it (e.g. for the delivery of the product). In addition, it is possible that NORDIC EXPAT SHOP–on the basis of the applicable laws and regulations–is obliged to provide certain data, for example in the context of a police investigation. In these cases, NORDIC EXPAT SHOP will only provide data if it appears that a legal obligation to provide exists. Our employees and the third parties engaged by us are furthermore obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. We have concluded a so-called processor's agreement with these third parties. 

Telephone conversations

Your telephone calls with NORDIC EXPAT SHOP may be recorded. We may record these calls to improve our telephone service or to perform our services (e.g. if you buy a product from NORDIC EXPAT SHOP). We will inform you prior to the telephone call whether the call in question will be recorded and for what purposes. 

Telephone calls with our customer service department are only kept for as long as is strictly necessary and are not accessible to unauthorised persons. 

At any time, you can request access (free of charge) to the data NORDIC EXPAT SHOP processes about you and have it corrected, deleted or transferred by sending a request using our contact form here.

External service providers and other websites

If you visit a third-party website or application via a digital service of NORDIC EXPAT SHOP, the terms and conditions and the privacy rules of the partner or the relevant third party apply. We advise you to consult the Privacy Policy of this partner or third party. With respect to digital services by NORDIC EXPAT SHOP, to which you may gain access via social media services of third parties, NORDIC EXPAT SHOP processes the login data you use in that context in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. 

Personal data security

NORDIC EXPAT SHOP respects the privacy of all involved and ensures that personal data is treated confidentially and with the greatest possible care. NORDIC EXPAT SHOP has therefore taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures against the loss, theft or otherwise unlawful processing of these data. All data is therefore securely stored in our hosted administrator Shopify. This database is only accessible to NORDIC EXPAT SHOP employees to the extent that this is necessary for their job. 

By following the guidelines below, you can help us to secure your personal data as well as possible: 

  1. Never give your password to third parties;
  2. Do not distribute URLs of pages you are viewing while still logged in to your personal account on the NORDIC EXPAT SHOP website. 

NORDIC EXPAT SHOP shall not be liable for any unauthorised access to computers or files, viruses distributed through advertisements or other unlawful programs or files, or any other consequences of making data available to NORDIC EXPAT SHOP. 

In addition, NORDIC EXPAT SHOP reserves the right to record your IP address. Your IP address may be used to define visitor profiles and to evaluate website usage. It also enables us to detect misuse of our website, which is always reported to the police. 

Access and data correction

At any time, you can request access (free of charge) to the data NORDIC EXPAT SHOP processes about you and have it corrected, deleted or transferred by sending a request using our contact form here. To verify your identity, NORDIC EXPAT SHOP may ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document in which your BSN and passport photo have been made invisible. Please note that your BSN is listed in multiple places on your identity document.  

Following this request for access, you can request NORDIC EXPAT SHOP to correct or delete your personal data. If you are of the opinion that we are not handling your personal data with care, please contact us using the contact details above.  In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Authority for Personal Data ("AP").  

Objection to the processing of data by NORDIC EXPAT SHOP

You may object to the processing of your personal data by NORDIC EXPAT SHOP if your personal data is used for purposes other than those necessary for the execution of a contract or necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation. For example, you can object to the use of your personal data for marketing and sales activities via email, telephone, post or SMS. You can do so by using our contact form here. In addition, you have the so-called right to data portability. This means that you have the right to obtain the personal data relating to you that you have provided to NORDIC EXPAT SHOP in a structured form. You can use our contact form here for this purpose as well.  

Should you object to the processing of your personal data that is necessary for the performance of our work, we consider it important to state that without your personal data it is not possible to offer our services to you as a webshop. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

NORDIC EXPAT SHOP reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Any adjustment will be published on this same page. We therefore recommend that you consult this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are always aware of the content of the current Privacy Policy. 

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy of NORDIC EXPAT SHOP, please contact us by using our contact form here. Our customer service department will be happy to help you if you wish to have more information about your personal data or if you wish to change or delete this data. 

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 25 December 2018.

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.